Resolute

Heyo! Welcome to my Profile!





I turn my back to the wind
To catch my breath,
Before I start off again
Driven on,
Without a moment to spend
To pass an evening

With a drink and a friend


FORUM INFO

  • I originally joined the site on April 21, 2012. I had a few periods of on and off activity followed by a loooong inactivity before I came back in May of 2017. I've been around and pretty regularly active since then! Although tbh nowadays I lurk more than anything.
  • Previously led Loudred's Lounge, a music appreciation club.
  • I'm also a co-leader over at the Challengers' Clan, although my presence over there is spotty at times.
    • I also used to be a co-leader in the Procrastinators' Republic before it closed on the old site.
  • I'm a member in most Casual Clubs, and I helped out on the 2018 MarriProm Committee. I had a great time running the Jeopardy! game.
  • I've participated in Jiaozi's Springtime of Autumnfire RP, Karolina's Ephemeral Summers, and Thundawave's Clarion: The Last Light. Also Capes by Flo and the gang!
    • I played as Martin Cashmere, Emmett Emerson, and Eli Capulet in each of those respectively. RIP Chuck Cromwell. D:
  • I frequent Discord, so catch me on there or shoot me a DM if you're down to chat!


IRL STUFF

  • I'm currently a second-year (oh god, I'm old) in college majoring in Music Education. I'm super excited to see where that takes me!
  • Eagle Scout! Yeet!
  • Did the school newspaper, band, quiz bowl team, and a bunch of other stuff in high school. In college, I'm in the marching band, concert band, and our chapter of NAFME.
  • In my spare time, I like to listen to music, play games, read, and compose/play music. Creating just about anything is fun for me! I've gotten into D&D 5E recently so hit me uuuup
  • Huge chiptune enthusiast here! I listen to it and make it as well - drop a line for listening recommendations and sicc liccs.



MISC.

Favorite Sandwich: Cheesesteak
Favorite Candy: Dark chocolate
Favorite Pie: Pecan
Favorite Subject: uhhh music lmao
Favorite older band: Rush! Van Halen, too.
Favorite newer band: FALILV/Greta Van Fleet/a ton of obscure j-pop, closeted weeb, sorry
Favorite Video Game Series: Pokemon
Favorite Video Game: VVVVVV/Super Hexagon/Minecraft
Favorite Movie: Spaceballs?
Favorite Transformer: G1 Soundwave
Favorite Colors: Dark purple and just about any shade of orange.


Favorite Pokemon: :jirachi::ribombee::scizor:
Favorite Pokemon Game(s): BW
Favorite Generation: 4
Favorite Spin-off: Pokemon Conquest, but PMD 2 is still supa hot fire
Favorite Route/Town Song: DPPt Pokemon League (Day)
Favorite Villain Theme: Battle! Neo Team Plasma
Favorite poffino: all of them ;)




Birthday
May 21, 2001 (Age: 19)
Location
Back to Northcentral PA, thanks COVID.
AKA
Ben, Res, Baguettes, Baggy
Gender
Male
Time Zone
EST
Favorite Pokémon
Jirachi
Pokémon Interests
Casual Player, Competitive Battler, Challenger

Contact

Discord
Resolute#1467

Signature

Following

Top